Wafeya

Mata ke bumi, hati ke langit

Saturday, December 09, 2006

Burp!!! Oooopppssss......

Eating so much food is a pleasure especially when we're very hungry, we can eat a horse (are you sure about this?), but too much eating is not good for us. When we EAT TOO MUCH, we tend to get lazy ( because our stomach is soooo full, we can't do anything), then sleepiness come and we sleep for so long we forgot about solah and every other responsibilities. Beware that sleeping after eating is no good, the least u can get is esophageal reflux and when u wake up, your body will ache all over (because during sleeping, your gastrointestinal muscles are trying to work out the digestion in a horizontal position when it supposed to be vertical, imagine how hard is that, ha?).

The Prophet SAW said " Eat when you're hungry, and stop before you're full"

Here's a beautiful kindergarten song from Allah Knows Album by Zain Bikha, about a boy who ate so much. Ignore the music, let's get straight to the lyrics - here we go...



PIZZA IN POCKET

Did you ever hear about the boy
Who ate and ate and ate!
He ate early in the morning
And he ate when it was late.

But he didn’t thank Allah for all the yummy food he had
And he ate so much it made him sick!
Which really made him sad.

He ate dates in Damascus, which he thought were very nice.
And hot samoosas in Sumatra, seasoned with a special spice.

He had tacos in Tijuana with some sauce he got from Spain
And a bowl of fresh bakalava that he bartered in Bahrain.

He said gyros made in Cairo are a taste that can’t be beat,
And the lemonade in Yemen made a very special treat.

But the turkey made in Turkey
Could still use a pinch of salt.
If you ever visit Malta, you should
Have a chocolate malt!

He had pizza in his pocket, he had ketchup on his shirt,
And he bought an ice-cream sundae, so he wouldn’t miss dessert.
He had pizza in his pocket, he had ketchup on his shirt,
And he bought an ice-cream sundae, so he wouldn’t miss dessert.

On a bay in the Bahamas,
He ate bon-bons in a bunch.
And then he rushed back
Home so he could make it
Just in time for lunch!

Then one day he saw a little girl, who held her tummy tight,
And he walked over and asked her if everything was alright.

She said she was so hungry and had been hungry for so long,
Then he realized the way he ate was very very wrong.

He looked down at his own tummy and he started feeling pain-
Pain from eating too much food, but he knew not to complain.
So he brought the girl some food, shared it with her family,
Then they thanked Allah for what they had, and then he let them be.

So let’s try to learn a lesson and let’s try to do what’s right.
Eat the food your parents give you without a fuss or fight.

Always be thankful to Allah for all your yummy food,
Share what you have with others, because not sharing is rude.

Being thankful is what’s really great.
Eat the veggies on your plate.

And don’t be like the boy who always ate and ate and ate!

He had pizza in his pocket, he had ketchup on his shirt,
And he bought an ice-cream sundae, so he wouldn’t miss dessert.
He had pizza in his pocket, he had ketchup on his shirt,
And he bought an ice-cream sundae, so he wouldn’t miss dessert.

Being thankful is what’s really great.
Eat the veggies on your plate.

And don’t be like the boy who always ate and ate and ate!

I have never heard some types of the food mention above, so i've done some exploring, here...


Dates from Damascus


Hot Samosa from Sumatra


Tacos from Tijuana


Baklava from Bahrain


Gyros from Cairo


Lemonade made in Yemen


Turkey from Turkey =)


Chocolate Malt from Malta!


Bon bon in a bunch on a bay in the Bahamas


Eat the veggies on your plate!

Done!

9 buah bicara:

WOW, where did you find all these yummy´s pics from. Mhhh... I'm heading to the kitchen... :D
Hope you're fine inshaAllah!!!

Take care sis :)
 
Delicious aren't them?

=D

I'm doing fine, sis alhamdulillah...

you take care too!!! =)
 
mmmmmm ... the foods look too good ... you're making it hard to follow your advice and eat reasonably .. oh well, at least I'll be very thankful :)
 
Anonymous
ha ha ha...

lol, i'm just curious about the types of foods mention in the song, but yeah.... u're right. Anyway, we can just taste anything (halal foods only o'course) but don't eat too much, haha....Thanx for reminding. =>
 
great blog.
 
salaaam, listen bruv howw can i listen to this song i love it"
n the one.. flowers are red? newhu il ctch u later dafiz x
 
Anonymous
love the pictures where u find them lol
 
Anonymous
Salam,

anonymous,

You can listen to the songs here,

http://www.islamic-relief.com/hilal/2006/nasheed_player.htm

if its not hyper link here, i guess, you just copy and paste them up....

and to d 2nd anonymous,

dunno if u're the same person or not, but all those pics, i google web them, lol =>

thanx for dropping by...
 
Ehm. Pandai pilih gambar-gambar tu. Yang penting kena syukur nikmat yang Allah bagi semuanya....Itulah sebabnya Allah jadikan kita kan...nak tengok kita ni hamba yang bersyukur ke tak.........
 

Post a Comment

Assalamualaikum teman-teman, terima kasih kerana sudi meninggalkan jejak bicara kamu, sekurang-kurang kalian telah hadir menceriakan hari-hari saya di persimpangan ini. Jazakumullah!!